And just like that, the United States Barista Qualifying Event has come to a close. The coffee fever dream has broke, the spro-filled haze has been lifted. 100 competitors battled it out for the 36 available spots in this year’s United Stated Barista Championship in Atlanta.

The top 6 competitors from both the Eastern and Western Conferences have been announced (here and here), and thanks to the new living scoring element of the competition, we now know the recipients of the 24 at-large bids. Without further ado, the 36 competitors invited to compete in Atlanta this year are…

Our coverage is made possible by direct support from Urnex Brands

 

Top 6 Western Conference:

1. Cole McBride, PublicUS, Las Vegas, NV–332.5

2. Sam Schroeder, Olympia Coffee Roasting Co, Olympia, WA–326

3. Becky Reeves, Ristretto Roasters, Portland, OR–326

4. Tyler G. Hill, The Principal’s Office, Colorado Springs, CO–316

5. Bethany Hargrove, Barista, Portland, OR–314

6. Devin J. Chapman, La Colombe, Los Angeles, CA–311.5

 

Top 6 Eastern Conference:

1. Trevor Corlett, Madcap Coffee, Washington, DC–342

2. Samuel Lewontin, Everyman Espresso, New York, NY–337

3. Ashley Elander, Intelligentsia, Chicago, IL–328

4. Andrew B. McCaslin, Kaldi’s Coffee Roasting Co, St. Louis, MO–325.5

5. Lemuel Butler, Verity Resins, Forest City, NC–319

6. Trevor Gruehn, Bradbury’s Coffee, Madison, WI–310.5

 

24 At-Large Bids:

Jeremy Sterner, Peregrine Espresso, Washington, DC–308.5

Marcos Iglesias, BREW Coffee Bar/Raleigh Coffee, Raleigh, NC–307

David Buehrer, Greenway Coffee Co, Houston, TX–306.5

Wolf Barn Marnell, Pavement Coffeehouse, Boston, MA–305.5

Radames Roldan, Blueprint Coffee, St. Louis, MO–305.5

Nathan Nerswick, Chattahoochee Coffee Company, Atlanta, GA–305

Eden‐Marie Abramowicz, Bastet Coffee, Los Angeles, CA–304

Jonathan Moehlig, Land of a Thousand Hills, Roswell, GA–302.5

Jon Lewis, Deeper Roots Coffee, Cincinnati, OH–302

Casey Soloria, Intelligentsia Coffee, Pasadena, CA—301

Ashley Rodriguez, Sightglass, San Francisco, CA–301

Kelly Sanchez, Blue Bottle Coffee Co, Oakland, CA–297

Leah Shinkle, PT’s Coffee, Topeka, KS–295.5

Michael Harwood, Ceremony Coffee Roasters, Annapolis, MD–294.5

Isaiah Sheese, Archetype Coffee, Omaha, NE–291.5

Sean Hundley, One Line Coffee, Columbus, OH–288

Jared Gum, Bar Francis, Olympia, WA—287

Ryan Fisher, Commonwealth Coffee, Denver, CO–286

Andrea Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab, Fayetteville, AR–285.5

Maxwell Mooney, Spotted Cow Coffee, Mill Creek, WA–284.5

Talya Strader, Equator Coffees & Teas, Oakland, CA–284

Joel Bigelow, PT’s Coffee Roasting Co, Topeka, KS—283

T. Ben Fischer, Stone Creek Coffee Roasters, Milwaukee, WI–281.5

Kathie Hilberg, Spyhouse Coffee Roasting Co, Minneapolis, MN–279.5