Day One at the 2015 World Latte Art Championship is complete, with nineteen baristas competing today in Gothenburg, Sweden. Seventeen more baristas will compete tomorrow before we learn which competitors advance to finals. This post is a visual journey through the first day, with photos by Zachary Carlsen for Sprudge.

All Sprudge coverage from World of Coffee Gothenburg is made possible by direct support from Square and Urnex Brands. Follow @SprudgeLive on Twitter and our channels on Facebook and Instagram for more from the event.

Round One, Day One—Tuesday, June 16th 

1. Eng Boon Hong, JWC Global, Malaysia

Eng-Boon-Hong---Malaysia---JWC-Global--005

Eng-Boon-Hong---Malaysia---JWC-Global--054

2. Hong-Sheng Liao, Cafe Moment, Taiwan

Hong-Sheng-Liao---Taiwan---Cafe-Moment--013

Hong-Sheng-Liao---Taiwan---Cafe-Moment--028

3. Caleb Cha, Caffenatics, Australia

Caleb-Cha---Australia---Cafenatics-012

Caleb-Cha---Australia---Cafenatics-038

4. Iwan Setiawan, Common Grounds Coffee Roastery, Indonesia

Iwan-Setiawan---Indonesia---Common-Grounds-010

Iwan-Setiawan---Indonesia---Common-Grounds-015

5. Farcas Sebastian Loan, One Workshop Cafe, Romania

Farcas-Sebastian-Loan---Romania---One-Workshop-013

Farcas-Sebastian-Loan---Romania---One-Workshop-017

6. Xuechao Wang, Jiangbeilerean Coffee, China

Xuechao-Wang---China---Jiangbeileran-013

Xuechao-Wang---China---Jiangbeileran-042

7. Ahmad Kamil, Grande Cafe, Switzerland

Ahmad-Kamil---Switzerland---Grande-Cafe-008

Ahmad-Kamil---Switzerland---Grande-Cafe-017

8. Dhan Tamang, Caracoli, United Kingdom

Dhan-Tamang---UK---Caracoli-003

Dhan-Tamang---UK---Caracoli-019

9. Dave Regan, Vice Coffee, Ireland

Dave-Regan---Ireland---Vice-003

Dave-Regan---Ireland---Vice-010

10. Clara Pihlgren, Da Matteo, Sweden

Clara-Pihlgren---Sweden---da-Matteo-007

Clara-Pihlgren---Sweden---da-Matteo-012

11. Nicholas Bouchard, Independent, Belgium
Nicholas-Bouchard---Belgium---Independent-004

Nicholas-Bouchard---Belgium---Independent-032

12. Anthony Calvez, Cafes Richard, France

Anthony-Calvez---France---Cafes-Richard-000

Anthony-Calvez---France---Cafes-Richard-044

13. Nick Vink, H32, The Netherlands

Nick-Vink---Netherlands---H32-010

Nick-Vink---Netherlands---H32-036

14. Luica Ondruskova, Glacio, Slovakia

Lucia-Ondruskova---Slovakia---Glacio-015

Lucia-Ondruskova---Slovakia---Glacio-012

15. Eleonora Cerniauskaite, UAB Sviezia Kava, Lithuania

Eleonora-Cerniauskaite---Lithuania---UAB-012

Eleonora-Cerniauskaite---Lithuania---UAB-019

16. Daniel Asosta Busch, Ruase Cafe e Vinho, Brazil

Daniel-Acosta-Busch---Brazil---Rause-Cafe-036

Daniel-Acosta-Busch---Brazil---Rause-Cafe-024

17. Ozgur Genc, Independent, Turkey

Ozgur-Genc---Turkey---Independent-009

Ozgur-Genc---Turkey---Independent-015

18. Anibal Kovaleff Casquina, Zanesco E.I.R.L., Peru

Anibal-Kovaleff-Casquina---Peru---Zanesco-002

Anibal-Kovaleff-Casquina---Peru---Zanesco-018

19. Sam Low, Independent, New Zealand

Sam-Low---Australia---Atomic-003

Sam-Low---Australia---Atomic-029