We’ve reached the halfway point of our coverage of the 2019 World Coffee Championships in Boston, Massachusetts. Well, sort of. Round One of the World Barista Championship has officially come to a close and we now know the 16 moving on to the Semi-Final round taking place tomorrow, Saturday, April 13th. But in the Brewers Cup, we are only halfway through the initial round; we’ve still got another 19 competitors to take the stage tomorrow before we find out the six who will be competing in the Finals on Saturday.

There’s no shortage of compelling stories unfolding here in Boston, and we’re excited to tell them in more depth in the coming days, so make sure you are following along with us right here at Sprudge Live for coverage all weekend long, and be sure to follow @SprudgeLive on Twitter and @Sprudge on Instagram for coverage all weekend long. Our much-loved Live Tweet coverage of the World Barista Championship will begin tomorrow with the Semi-Finals.

All of SprudgeLive’s 2019 competition coverage is made possible by Acaia, Baratza, Faema, Cafe Imports, Wilbur Curtis, Third Wave Water, Minor Figures, and Mahlkönig.

In 2019 SprudgeLive is home to the Digital Roasters Village, because it takes a village to cover a barista competition. The Digital Roasters Village features Camber Coffee, Verve Coffee, Partners Coffee, Intelligentsia Coffee, Rishi Tea, Kickapoo Coffee, Blue Bottle Coffee, Onyx Coffee Lab, Creation Coffee, Amavida, and Equator Coffees without whom this work would not be possible.

World Barista Championship, Semi-Finals

9:52am Mikael Jasin, Common Grounds Coffee Roaster, Indonesia
10:16am Giacomo Vannelli, Vannelli Specialty Coffee, Italy
10:40am Dove Chen, Grey St Kitchen Cafe, New Zealand
11:04am Junior Vargas Otero, Gota Coffee, Austria
11:28am Jooyeon Jeon, Momos Coffee, South Korea
11:52am Michael Harris, Henry and Sons Co Inc., Philippines
12:16pm Mathieu Theis, Mame, Switzerland
12:40pm Carlos de la Torre, Cafe con Jiribilla, Mexico
1:10pm Mathew Lewin, ONA Coffee, Australia
1:34pm Martha Grill, Octàvio Café, Brazil
1:58pm Matt Winton, Mame, Sweden
2:22pm Wojtek Bialczak, Five Elephant Coffee, Germany
2:46pm Michalis Dimitrakopoulos, The UnderDog, Greece
3:10pm Konstantin Khramov, DoubleB Coffee and Tea, Russia
3:34pm Maria Elena Rivera, Kaba Coffee Center/Franco Specialty Coffee Shop, Costa Rica
3:58pm Cole Torode, Rosso Coffee Roasters, Canada

World Brewers Cup, Round One, Day Two

9:05am Lablibell Bajarias, Nostalgia, United Arab Emirates
9:27am Jia Ning Du, M2M Coffee, China
9:49am Jaromir Brabec, Double B Coffee & Tea, Czech Republic
10:11am Erlend Wessel-Berg, Dromedar Kaffebar, Norway
10:33am Javier Amboage, Coffee Spirit, Spain
10:55am Gabor Hernyak, Espresso Embassy, Hungary
11:17am Miguel Candel, El Salvador
11:39am Konstantinos Komninakis, Sapid Coffee Roasting Co, Greece
12:01pm Yelzaveta Fedorovska, Kashtan Coffee, Ukraine
12:23pm Daniel Hofstetter, Switzerland
12:45pm Yanina Ferreyra, Project Origin, Australia
1:07pm Hsu Shih Yuan, UCC Coffee Taiwan Co., LTD, Taiwan
1:29pm Wilford Lamastus Jr, Bajareque Coffee House, Panama
1:51pm John Michael Hermoso, The Good Cup Coffee Company, Philippines
2:13pm Paulina Ewa Bernaciak, Te Og Kaffi, Iceland
2:35pm Victor F.T. Kristensen, La Cabra, Denmark
2:57pm Violetta Yablovskaya, Double B Coffee & Tea, Russia
3:19pm Muhammed Fakhri, Indonesia
3:41pm Alex Niculae, Bob Coffee Lab, Romania