It’s finally here, the moment we’ve all been waiting for: the 2020 US Barista Championship and US Brewers Cup. While the three events still in the Qualifying Event rounds don’t get started until Day Two, the national competitions are putting in 50% more days and getting started a day earlier.

Day One will feature 39 coffee professionals—24 in Barista and 15 in the Brewers Cup—taking their respective stages, vying for a chance to move one step closer to the ultimate goal, being crowned the US Champion. For Barista, six competitors, just a quarter of the total field, will move on to the Semi-Final round tomorrow, where they will be joined by the 12 individuals that earned byes thanks to stunning performances in prior Qualifying Events. For the Brewers Cup, the competitors will have to wait until the other half of the field competes in Day Two to learn the six making it to the Finals on Sunday.

Day One is just the beginning of a marathon weekend of coffee competition, so buckle up. Here are the competitors taking the stage for Day One of the US Barista Championship and US Brewers Cup.

Sprudge Media Network’s coverage of the 2020 US Coffee Championships is presented by Cafe ImportsAcaiaIKAWAPacific Barista SeriesBellwether, and Baratza

US Barista Championship Round One

9:30am Rodrigo Vargas, Elixr Coffee Roasters
9:50am Miranda Haney, Greater Goods Coffee
10:10am Jason Yeo, Saint Frank Coffee
10:30am Elisabeth Johnson, Hagen Coffee Roasters
10:50am Ryan Moser, Blanchard’s Coffee Roasting Co
11:10am Leah Ritsema, Madcap Coffee Company
11:30am Topher Ou, Little Collins
11:50am Reef Bessette, The Coffee Movement
12:10pm Tyler Montague, Brew Coffee Bar
12:30pm David Castillo, Go Get Em Tiger
12:50pm Grace Rathbone, Ada’s Discovery Cafe
1:10pm Kae Bonaguro, Collective Espresso
1:30pm Kristi Persinger
1:50pm Hugo Cano, Amberson Coffee/Bar Nine
2:10pm Gisel Alvarez, Monarch Coffee
2:30pm Michelle Johnson, Red Bay Coffee
2:50pm Casey Wilson, Boxcar Coffee Roasters
3:10pm Nathan Ngo, Dune Coffee Roasters
3:30pm Adam JacksonBey, Tell Coffee
3:50pm Meg Skop
4:10pm Kylan Reasoner, Sayso Coffee
4:30pm Reyna Callejo, Olympia Coffee
4:50pm Jenna Gotthelf, Counter Culture Coffee
5:10pm Juan Diaz, Santo Coffee Co

US Brewer Cup Round One, Day One

10:35am Jeremy Ecklund, Dune Coffee Roasters
10:50am Alyssa Bell, Taproom Coffee
11:05am Weihong Zhang, BlendIn Coffee Club
11:20am Austin C Bowers, Third Wave Coffee
11:35am Jesus Iniguez, Archetype Coffee
11:55am Kristina Jackson
12:10pm Kyle Knight, Speckled Ax Wood Roasted Coffee
1:00pm Chris Culler, Dillanos Coffee Roasters
1:15pm Sirada (Peace) Sakulclanuwat, Coffee Project NY
1:30pm Philip Hatter, Vienna Coffee Company
1:50pm Demi Chacón
2:05pm Monica Sandoval, Augie’s Coffee
2:20pm Josh Modisette, Narrative Coffee
2:35pm Tommy Kim, Balrog Coffee
2:50pm Andres Morales, Coffee Project NY